Friday, January 29, 2010

Closing Ceremony


is Shaman Week
Fianl Day #6
FINALe'
Smurf Rainman (above)
Smurf Medicine Man (below)

Part of tribal smurf collection
available only at burning man
jk
u can find them on the interweb

Smurfs offer Dialog for
discovering differences between
Wizards and Witch Doctor/Healer/Shaman
because Shaman can be smurf or
friend to smurf
But Wizard is does not like
the smurf and want to stick them
in some potions.
But Medicine man mix up some elixirs, right?
So....
Both Gotta take professor Snape this quater

Bummmmmer!!!

'til monday
meow!
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Red Scare

Some Racial Profiling, Scoob?
Anthropology is Scary
Sick of this Tribal Trendiness?
Freddy Got White Guilt?
Shaman Week #5
Goes out to All the Scooby Doo
villains using Shamanlore
to scare the ...
people who are afraid of tribal stuff?
So.. why you hate on the Shaman
and the Medicine Mans?
I dunno whats up
with these villains
using sacred powers to fool kids.
tryin' to steer peops away from the cross
with their ... culture
yeeeeeap
Why are Scooby and the Mystery Machine Kids
are so afraid of these spiritual dudes?
Why are these masked bad dudes exploiting
the cultures of .... the stereo types
of cultures, to pull of bad guy stuff?
Why does Hanna B' imprint?
I dunno
But all these shaman impersonators
are caught by the end of the episodes,
so dont stay up too late
sweatin' it,
cuz, jig's up
and Shaggy's already building another
mega sandwich
despite the other
treatment of shaman cultures

clicking counts
This site exposes
all the angry white dudes
that are using those masks
to scare peops and fool a heist

Even if this makes u angry
U dont gotta hate back
just know these guys were suffering
and they did uncool things
to cover their pain
Masking it with that of false lore,
right?
despite their potential to be awesome
(cause we all got potential)
they chose to fight

u dont gotta fight back
bcause fighting them
just engages u in fighting too
and
w/fighting, in the end
everyone loses
peace out
"""
lead by example
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Otaku 4 U

Shaman Week
#4
SHAMAN KING
(シャーマンキング
is Manga by Hiroyuki Takei
on adventures of Yoh Asakura
getting most skill
to become Shaman King in pokemon, i mean
Shaman Tournement
So.. Maybe Ash Ketchum is Shaman?


destiny?
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Healers

Shaman Week #3
MGMT
"take only what you need"
is ur cyber tribal electro
warrior of healing songs
reflect...
yeah
these things are healing
on our collective conciousnesses
and we gotta wear trash
cause its everywhere
but we're ok with that
we're gonna see
the beautiful in all this things.
these guys really get us
and they say this
track is written
becuz of baby praying mantisis
were born in their house
and that is so
beautiful



Spirit Lite
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Monday, January 25, 2010

Shamanic Warrior vs Wizard

continuation of
Shaman Week
brings up major question
Wizard, Warrior or Shaman?
As a Seer and Healer...

Celebrating with
#2 Hiisama
From Miyazake's Princess Mononoke
1997 Shaman of Emishi tribe
She checks out the stones
demonized boar death bullet
She looks to our hero; confirms
"u got bit by a demon,
& yes ur totally F*ed now"
and then everyone eats soup
and yes Hiisama is Shaman confirming
the strange thing that happened to
Ashtaka when the demon thing
like "the nothing" on a pig
bites him and his arm freaks out
and Hiisama is all, "ur totally gonna
die from this now, you might as well
go face it, right?"
So if Ashtaka never met with his
academic advisor (Hiisama) would
he have ever known what was up
and gone all out to check out
forest gods and meet wolf babe
we know as Mononoke
もののけ姫
solidifying this lovable story?
meybe not, right
thanks Hiisama
"" """ """


yum! soup
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Sunday, January 24, 2010

shaman week!

#1Ewok Shaman Logray

And Begins SHAMAN WEEK
True time to reach ur long arm
into the dirty sheets of popculture
and pull out what spirits u find.
All days this week PowFox
will note historic pop shamans.
Hidden from lime's light,
we had these guides all along
sewn into our social fabric
w/out acknowledgement
of being a main character
Just the sidelines and guides
to the protagonists of our lives.
U cannot get arrests for being shaman today
unless ur doing some f-ed up things
but please dont kill the kids

just bring them back to life

controlables
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Friday, January 22, 2010

pudding

Budz 4 Life

jus' a reminder
we gotta start look at our sameness
and forget to hate 4 difference
and scared
bcause its time
Super Hyper Future
NPS

Ahoy
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Year of the Tiggrrrr

How many symbolic tiger pics
we can find to represent
this new year?

RAWR
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X

Thursday, January 7, 2010

2010

Seattle Space Needle @New Year's 09/10
cyber transmission from t349

"Believe with a magnitude so deep
that your beliefs become a reality"
-Kristin Haugen

Resolve
/\_/\
>( ' \ . / ' )<
P O W F O X